Privacy + Terms & Conditions


Terms & Conditions

When we talk about ’us’, ’our’ or ’we’, it means http://www.adelaideretainingwalls.com.au. The words ’you’ or ’your’ means you, the visitor to our website.
By using our website you accept these terms of use. If you don’t agree, your remedy is to stop using our website. We may update these terms of use from time to time, so you should revisit each time you use our website.

LINKS DISCLAIMER
This website may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the contents of a Linked Site. We are not responsible for any form of transmission received from any Linked Site. Links are provided to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of the website, or any association with its operators.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE
As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms of use. You may not use this website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair this website or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of this website. You agree not to hack into areas of this website that are not intentionally made available by us.

HAVING YOUR SAY
We expect you to show common courtesy and respect when using our website. Don’t do anything that would upset your grandma. In case you do not know what that means, we’ll spell it out.
This website may use services that provide members of the public with the opportunity to publish comments or opinions. You agree to use the services on this website only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular service we provide. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using our website, you will not:
Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy) of others.
Post or distribute any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
Harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent.
Upload any material protected by intellectual property laws unless you own or control those rights or have received all necessary consents.
Upload any material that has been altered to remove proper legal notices.
Download any material posted by another user that you know, suspect or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.
Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless we provide a particular forum for those messages.
Conduct or forward spam, surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters.
Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying our website services.
Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which we proscribe.
Violate any applicable laws or regulations.
Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer.
Material uploaded to any part of our website may be subject to stated limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for complying with those limitations if you download the materials.

POSTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children anywhere on the internet. We do not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any part of our website where users are able to contribute their own posts and material. We specifically disclaim any liability with regard to those parts of our website and any actions resulting from your participation in using those parts of our website. Managers and hosts of forums and blogs are not authorised spokespersons for http://www.adelaideretainingwalls.com.au, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of our business.

MONITORING OF COMMUNICATION SERVICES
We are not obligated to monitor the posts and materials published by members of the public on our website. However, we reserve the right to review materials that are posted and to remove any materials at our sole discretion. We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion.

MATERIALS POSTED ON COMMUNICATION SERVICES
We do not claim ownership of the materials you (including feedback and suggestions) posted on any of part of our website. However, by posting any information or material you are granting http://www.adelaideretainingwalls.com.au, our affiliated companies and necessary sub-licensees permission to use your information or material in connection with the operation of our and their businesses including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your information or material; and to publish your name in connection with your information or material. No compensation will be paid to you with respect to that use of your material or information.
We are under no obligation to post or use any material or information you may provide and may remove any of your material or information from our website at any time at our sole discretion. By posting your material or information you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights necessary for you to post that material or information.

TERMINATION/ACCESS RESTRICTION
We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to terminate your access to this website and the related services or any portion of it at any time, without notice.

DISCLAIMER
You specifically acknowledge and agree that your use of this website and services found on this website are at your own risk. Anything available via this website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically made to the information on and available via the website.
We make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of anything contained on this website, for any purpose, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, anything contained on this website is provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind.
You acknowledge and agree that no information or advice provided by us constitutes medical, legal or financial advice or advice of any other regulated industry or creates a warranty of any kind with respect to this website and you acknowledge that you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation. The legal information on this website is for information only and does not replace the need for specific advice relevant to your particular circumstances.
This disclaimer applies to the fullest extent permitted by law, and shall survive any termination or expiration of this agreement or your use of this website or the services found on this website.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We will not be liable to you or any other person or entity for any damages whatsoever arising as a result of your use of this website in any way. In addition, where warranties are implied by law, you acknowledge and agree that the total aggregate liability to us is limited to the total amount paid by you for the particular services that are the subject of the cause of action, even if those services were provided to you without cost.
This limitation of liability applies to the fullest extent permitted by law, and shall survive any termination or expiration of this agreement or your use of this website or the services found on this website.

APPLICABLE LAW
This agreement is governed by the laws of South Australia, Australia and you consent to the non-exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in South Australia, Australia in any and all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of this website. Use of this website is unauthorised in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms of use, including without limitation this paragraph. If you are resident in a jurisdiction where the use of this website is unauthorised, it is your responsibility to cease using this website.

RELATIONSHIP
You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and http://www.adelaideretainingwalls.com.au as a result of this agreement or use of this website.
Our performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process. Nothing contained in this agreement can be used to inhibit our right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of this website, or with regard to information provided to or gathered by us with respect to such use.

VALIDITY
If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT
Unless otherwise specified in these terms of use, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and http://www.adelaideretainingwalls.com.au. with respect to this website.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARKS
All contents of this website are copyright by http://www.adelaideretainingwalls.com.au. Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. should you require permission to reproduce any of the contents of this site. The names of actual companies and products mentioned on this website may be the trademarks of their respective owners. Any example companies, organisations, products, people and events depicted on this website are fictitious. No association with any real company, organisation, product, person, or event is intended or should be inferred.
Permission:
Only your personal use of our copyright materials is permitted, which means that you may access, download, or print such materials for your personal use only. Commercial use of any sort is expressly prohibited. You agree not to change or delete any copyright or proprietary notice from materials downloaded from this site or any site accessible through this site. Any requests for our permission to publish, copy, reproduce, distribute, transfer, or otherwise use any materials contained in the web site should be directed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.

 

Privacy

1.0 Introduction
Adelaide Retaining Walls (ARW) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of shareholders, customers, website visitors and client information. We have developed and implemented a comprehensive privacy statement that addresses relevant privacy issues for clients using the ARW website for any purpose.
ARW respects the privacy of all our website visitors. We understand that visitors and users of this website expect privacy in their transactions with us. We will keep their information secure and will only use it for the purposes for which it has been provided to us.
2.0 Collection of Information
ARW collects certain personal and company information in order to understand and meet the needs of customers and provide the products and services they require.
2.1 Types of Information Collected
The types of personal information that we collect may include information about:
Customers;
Shareholders;
Suppliers;
Personal contacts at corporate clients or suppliers;
Applicants for employment with ARW; and
Other people who come into contact in the ordinary course of business.
This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and Internet.
We may also collect and use personal information available from public sources, such as telephone listings, and from private sources where it is necessary to identify customers.
2.2 ARW Website
When you use our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit:
Your computer address;
Your top level name (for example, .com, gov, .org, .au etc);
The date and time of your visit;
The pages and documents you access during your visit; and
The browser you are using.
We may collect your name and personal information if you chose to provide it to us in an e-mail or through an enquiry from our website.
3.0 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
In general, ARW may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:
To provide products and services to customers
To service shareholders
To communicate with contractors and suppliers
To provide ongoing information about our products and services to people
that we believe may be interested
To help manage and enhance our products and services, including by surveying customers on their future needs
To consider applications for employment and To comply with legal obligations.
We also use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease to acquire services from us.
If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers, or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive such communications, please ARW
2
Also, if you are the contact person for a customer or supplier, we may use your personal information such as your name to manage our relationship with your organisation.
Depending on the product or service or issue concerned, we may disclose
personal information to:
Service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, research or other services Insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (including the Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law
Anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.
4.0 Shareholders
If you are a shareholder of ARW, you may be required to provide us with your tax file number, which is kept securely on the relevant share register. In accordance with Australian tax laws, we may provide certain advice to the Australian Tax Office, including dividend information. Section 173 of the Corporations Act 2001 requires ARW to grant access on request to their share register.
The share register sets out all shareholders’ names, addresses and share holdings.
We may provide information from the share register to meet specific requests such as identifying the top 100 shareholders. Shareholder information is not knowingly disclosed for purposes other than those that we consider to be in the interests of the shareholder, the investor market, brokers, financial journals and market analysts.
ARW may disclose your personal information to your stockbroker, accountant, a family member or other person who you have authorised to be contacted on your behalf. In those circumstances, you will be required to identify that party as your authorised agent.
5.0 Management of Personal Information
ARW has implemented appropriate technological and organisational measures to assist us in ensuring the protection of your personal information.
We expect our employees and contractors who handle personal information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles. Although we seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.
6.0 Accessing your Personal Information
Under the Principles, you usually have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that ARW holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. We will consider any recommendation by you to change or correct information and advise you of the action taken. You may request to access your personal information by contacting us. Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be asked:
To complete an Information Request Form;
To verify your identity in writing; and/or Please note that in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, you may be refused access to your personal information (for example, if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals).
7.0 Data Security
ARW will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes to protect your privacy.
ARW will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information that is no longer needed. Documents will be kept for the according period of time as deemed by law.
Our website may contain links to external websites over which we have no influence in regards to their compliance with privacy principles or content.
8.0 Authorities and Responsibilities
ARW management will be responsible to ensure that appropriate policies are in place to protect the privacy of all customer and client information through their interaction with ARW.
Executive Officers and Managers will be responsible for ensuring that appropriate privacy procedures are implemented and adhered to, to achieve the highest possible levels of privacy and security for customers, shareholders and client information.

See what we do

We don't just do retaining walls. We provide peace of mind.

Learn more

See our products

The product and styles of retaining walls have come a long way.

Learn more

See what client's say

Don't take our word for it. Take a look at what they say.

learn more